The 72nd Emmy Awards are currently underway — and as you probably expected the ceremony is operating a little differently this year.

Jimmy Kimmel is on hosting duties for the third time, despite not having an audience.

Instead, the nominees are in their respective spaces broadcasting live with people dressed in tuxedo-esque hazmat suits to present awards to the winners.

With a record-number of Black nominees this year, we’re hoping to see our faves take home statues of their own.

Check out the nominees and winners, as they are announced, below.

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

    • Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
    • Don Cheadle, Black Monday
    • Ted Danson, The Good Place
    • Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
    • Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek — WINNER
    • Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

    • Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
    • Rachel Brosnahan, Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    • Linda Cardellini, Dead to Me
    • Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek — WINNER
    • Issa Rae, Insecure
    • Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

    • The Daily Show
    • Full Frontal
    • Jimmy Kimmel Live
    • Last Week Tonight — WINNER
    • The Late Show

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

    • Jason Bateman, Ozark
    • Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
    • Steve Carell, The Morning Show
    • Brian Cox, Succession
    • Billy Porter, Pose
    • Jeremy Strong, Succession

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

    • Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
    • Olivia Colman, The Crown
    • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
    • Laura Linney, Ozark
    • Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
    • Zendaya, Euphoria – WINNER

Outstanding Competition Program

    • The Masked Singer
    • Nailed It
    • RuPaul’s Drag Race – WINNER
    • Top Chef
    • The Voice

Outstanding Limited Series

    • Little Fires Everywhere
    • Mrs. America
    • Unbelievable
    • Unorthodox
    • Watchmen — WINNER

Outstanding Comedy Series

    • Curb Your Enthusiasm
    • Dead to Me
    • The Good Place
    • Insecure
    • The Kominsky Method
    • Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    • What We Do in the Shadows
    • Schitt’s Creek — WINNER

Outstanding Drama Series

    • Better Call Saul
    • The Crown
    • The Handmaid’s Tale
    • Killing Eve
    • The Mandalorian
    • Ozark
    • Stranger Things
    • Succession

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

    • Jeremy Irons, Watchmen
    • Hugh Jackman, Bad Education
    • Paul Mescal, Normal People
    • Jeremy Pope, Hollywood
    • Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True — WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

    • Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
    • Shira Haas, Unorthodox
    • Regina King, Watchmen — WINNER
    • Octavia Spencer, Self-Made
    • Kerry Washington, Little Fires Everywhere

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

    • Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Watchmen — WINNER
    • Jovan Adepo, Watchmen
    • Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend
    • Louis Gossett Jr., Watchmen
    • Dylan McDermott, Hollywood
    • Jim Parsons, Hollywood

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

    • Uzo Aduba, Mrs. America — WINNER
    • Toni Collette, Unbelievable
    • Margo Martindale, Mrs. America
    • Jean Smart, Watchmen
    • Holland Taylor, Hollywood
    • Tracey Ullman, Mrs. America

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

    • Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
    • William Jackson Harper, The Good Place
    • Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
    • Sterling K. Brown, Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    • Tony Shalhoub, Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    • Mahershala Ali, Ramy
    • Kenan Thompson, SNL
    • Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek — WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

    • Betty Gilpin, Glow
    • D’Arcy Carden, The Good Place
    • Yvonne Orji, Insecure
    • Alex Borstein, Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    • Marin Hinkle, Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    • Kate McKinnon, SNL
    • Cecily Strong, SNL
    • Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek — WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

    • Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul
    • Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale
    • Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
    • Mark Duplass, The Morning Show
    • Nicholas Braun, Succession
    • Kieran Culkin, Succession
    • Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
    • Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

    • Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
    • Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
    • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
    • Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale
    • Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve
    • Julia Garner, Ozark – WINNER
    • Sarah Snook, Succession
    • Thandie Newton, Westworld

Outstanding Animated Program

    • Big Mouth
    • Bob’s Burgers
    • BoJack Horseman
    • Rick and Morty — WINNER
    • The Simpsons

Outstanding Television Movie

    • American Son
    • Bad Education — WINNER
    • Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings: These Old Bones
    • El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
    • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend 

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

    • The Good Place (Episode: “Whenever You’re Ready”), written by Michael Schur (NBC)
    • The Great (Episode: “The Great”), written by Tony McNamara
    • Schitt’s Creek (Episode: “Happy Ending”), written by Daniel Levy — WINNER
    • Schitt’s Creek (Episode: “The Presidential Suite”), written by David West Read
    • What We Do in the Shadows (Episode: “Collaboration”), written by Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil
    • What We Do in the Shadows (Episode: “Ghosts”), written by Paul Simms
    • What We Do in the Shadows (Episode: “On the Run”), written by Stefani Robinson

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

    • Better Call Saul (Episode: “Bad Choice Road”), written by Thomas Schnauz
    • Better Call Saul (Episode: “Bagman”), written by Gordon Smith
    • The Crown (Episode: “Aberfan”), written by Peter Morgan
    • Ozark (Episode: “All In”), written by Chris Mundy
    • Ozark (Episode: “Boss Fight”), written by John Shiban
    • Ozark (Episode: “Fire Pink”), written by Miki Johnson
    • Succession (Episode: “This Is Not for Tears”), written by Jesse Armstrong

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series or Movie

    • Mrs. America (Episode: “Shirley”), written by Tanya Barfield
    • Normal People (Episode: “Episode 3”), written by Sally Rooney and Alice Birch
    • Watchmen (Episode: “This Extraordinary Being”), written by Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson — WINNER
    • Unbelievable (Episode: “Episode 1”), written by Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon, and Ayelet Waldman
    • Unorthodox (Episode: “Part 1”), written by Anna Winger

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

    • The Great (Episode: “The Great”), directed by Matt Shakman
    • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: “It’s Comedy or Cabbage”), directed by Amy Sherman-Palladino
    • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: “Marvelous Radio”), directed by Daniel Palladino
    • Modern Family (Episode: “Finale, Part 2”), directed by Gail Mancuso
    • Ramy (Episode: “Miakhalifa.mov”), directed by Ramy Youssef
    • Schitt’s Creek (Episode: “Happy Ending”), directed by Andrew Cividino and Daniel Levy — WINNER
    • Will & Grace (Episode: “We Love Lucy”), directed by James Burrows

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

    • The Crown (Episode: “Aberfan”), directed by Benjamin Caron
    • The Crown (Episode: “Cri de Coeur”), directed by Jessica Hobbs
    • Homeland (Episode: “Prisoners of War”), directed by Lesli Linka Glatter
    • The Morning Show (Episode: “The Interview”), directed by Mimi Leder
    • Ozark (Episode: “Fire Pink”), directed by Alik Sakharov
    • Ozark (Episode: “Su Casa Es Mi Casa”), directed by Ben Semanoff
    • Succession (Episode: “Hunting”), directed by Andrij Parekh
    • Succession (Episode: “This Is Not for Tears”), directed by Mark Mylod

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series or Movie

    • Unorthodox, directed by Maria Schrader — WINNER
    • Little Fires Everywhere (Episode: “Find a Way”), directed by Lynn Shelton
    • Normal People (Episode: “Episode 5”), directed by Lenny Abrahamson
    • Watchmen (Episode: “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice”), directed by Nicole Kassell
    • Watchmen (Episode: “Little Fear of Lightning”), directed by Steph Green
    • Watchmen (Episode: “This Extraordinary Being”), directed by Stephen Williams



Read more

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.